CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A81379

Mr. Arthur Robbins
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tamper head from China.

Dear Mr. Robbins:

In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Royal United Corp., located in North Bergen, NJ.

The subject item is a tamper head 8" x 8" in size. It is made of iron and has a center hole in it. The product acts like a hammer.

The applicable subheading for the tamper head will be 8205.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads over 1.5 kg each. The duty rate will be 1.3% ad valorem.

You also requested a clarification on the applicability of Anti-Dumping duties on your product. Your submitted sample was forwarded to our Customs laboratory for the determination of whether or not the product was forged. The results of the lab tests revealed that the tamper head was not forged. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the tamper head should not be subject to the Anti-Dumping case #A-570-201-000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division